WORK GROUPS


2019-2020 Professional Development Work Groups

MLA 2019 Annual Conference

  • Chair: Juliane Morian, Clinton-Macomb Public Library
  • Kathryn Bergeron, Kalamazoo Public Library
  • Amber Clement, Presque Isle District Library
  • Lindsey Dorfman, Kent District Library
  • Holly Hentz, Hamburg Township Library
  • Claire Lopiccolo, Romeo District Library
  • Linda Lyshol, Branch District Library
  • Janelle Martin, Lapeer District Library
  • Marlena Moore, Michigan Coalition to End Domestic and Sexual Violence
  • Lisa Mulvenna, Clinton-Macomb Public Library
  • Karren Reish, Library of Michigan
  • Jennifer Roth, Westland Public Library

Annual Conference 2020

  • Chair: Kevin King, Kalamazoo Public Library
  • Vice Chair: Claire Lopiccolo, Romeo District Library
  • Amber Alexander, Presque Isle District Library
  • Matti Cook, Flat River Community Library
  • Tim Gleisner, Library of Michigan
  • Jill Lansky, Kalamazoo Public Library
  • Bethany Maley, Kalamazoo Public Library
  • Sherri McConnell, Capital Area District Libraries
  • Terri New, Kalamzaoo Public Library
  • James Pugh, Orion Township Public Library
  • Jill Spreitzer, University of Detroit Mercy Libraries
  • Andrea Vernola, Kalamazoo Public Library
  • Jacqueline Wrosch, Eastern Michigan University

Spring Institute 2020

  • Chair: Beth Lowe, Fowlerville District Library
  • Vice-chair: Sara Magnuson, Kent District Library
  • Karen Blackledge, Muskegon Area District Library
  • Amanda Heidema, Herrick District Library
  • Jocelyn Levin, Lyon Township Public Library
  • Emily Marsh, Bay County Library System
  • Dena Moscheck, Lapeer District Library
  • Jessica Parij, Canton Public Library
  • Monica Porter, Ypsilanti District Library
  • Elissa Zimmer, Ferndale Area District Library

Academic Libraries 2020

  • Chair: Monique Oldfield, Wayne State University Libraries
  • Marc Boucher, Lake Superior State University
  • Jennifer Dean, University of Detroit Mercy Libraries
  • Julia Eisenstein, University of Detroit Mercy
  • Kevin McDonough, Northern Michigan University
  • Alexandra VanDoren, Lake Superior State University

Career Advancement 2020

  • Chair: Kristen Valyi-Hax, Harper Woods Public Library
  • Natalya Anton, Fowlerville District Library
  • Dennis Kreps, Richland Community Library

Community Collaborations 2020

  • Chair: Bridget Ward, Grand Rapids Public Library
  • Emanuela DeCenso, Farmington Community Library
  • Jasmine Parker, Ferndale Public Library

Executive Summit 2020

  • Chair: Dale Parus, Ionia Community Library
  • Julia Meredith, Clarkston Independence District Library
  • Karren Reish, Library of Michigan

Human Resources 2020

  • Michael Postula, Ann Arbor District Library
  • Jeanette Smith, Romeo District Library
  • Jill Sodt, Mott Community College

2019-2020 Award Work Groups

Michigan Author Award

Coordinate the application, nomination, selection and promotional process to recognize an outstanding body of work by a current Michigan resident or author whose works are identified with Michigan because of subject. Read more about the Michigan Author Award here.

2020 Work Group:

  • Chair: Eric Stanton, Capital Area District Libraries
  • Jennifer Hassell, Farmington Community Library
  • Holly Hentz, Hamburg Township Library
  • Korinna Kasara, Canton Public Library
  • Jennifer Noble, Adrian District Library
  • Christopher Potts, Capital Area District Libraries

2020 Mitten Award

Recognizes and promotes quality literature for youth in picture book format. Read more about the Mitten Award here.

2020 Work Group:

  • Chair: Amy Young, Clinton-Macomb Public Library
  • Vice-chair: Michael Golczynski, Ionia Community Library
  • Kimberlee Gardner, Rochester Hills Public Library
  • Laura Grant, Herrick District Library
  • Kristen Jayska, Livonia Public Library
  • Ashlee McClaughry, Bloomfield Township Library
  • Kathleen Merucci, Salem-South Lyon District Library
  • Kathleen Mitchell, Kent District Library
  • Jennifer Ryan, Howell Carnegie District Library
  • Ashten Wilkey, Kent District Library

YouPer (Young Person) Award

Recognizes and promotes quality literature for youth in chapter book format. Read more about the YouPer Award here.

2020 Work Group:

  • Chair: Killian Weston, Bloomfield Township Public Library
  • Vice-chair: Brittany Wesner, Clinton-Macomb Public Library
  • Lisa Boyd, Canton Publlic Library
  • Robert Chartrand, Capital Area District Libraries
  • Heather Draft, Cromaine District Library
  • Whitney Hagen, Paw Paw District Library
  • Jessica Keeler, Wayne State University
  • Jamie Klos, Clarkston Independence District Library
  • Nakenya Lewis-Yarbrough, Belleville Area District Library
  • Lynn Pearce, Clinton-Macomb Public Library
  • Andrea Smalley, Portage District Library

Thumbs Up! Award

Recognizes an outstanding contribution to teen literature that has both literary quality and teen appeal for those 13 to 18 years of age. Read more about the Thumbs Up! Award here.

2020 Work Group:

  • Chair: Cristen Jackson, Genesee District Library
  • Vice-chair: Tracy Bedford, Clarkston Independence District Library
  • Maeve Devlin, Cromaine District Library
  • Kayla Dies, Paw Paw District Library
  • Kelly Dykwell, Marshall District Library
  • Sarah Eisele, Maud Preston Palenske Memorial Library
  • Shanni Kerr, Ionia Community Library
  • Elizabeth Kish, Genesee District Library
  • Alexa Lalejini, Swan Valley High School
  • Tina Rossow, Clarkston Independence District Library
  • Sarah Swiderski, Salem-South Lyon District Library
  • Sarah Welch, Newaygo Area District Library
  • Patricia White, Sterling Heights Public Library